A ShelterBox HERO is a Rotary Club that has committed to making an impact in worldwide disaster response by giving $1,000, $3,000, or $5,000 within the Rotary year.

HERO Clubs enable ShelterBox to have the resources and time to be ready when disaster strikes by allowing ShelterBox to purchase and pre-position aid in or near countries where we respond often, resulting in a more efficient and timely response.

There are three HERO levels:
Bronze ($1,000); Silver ($3,000); and Gold ($5,000)

To become a HERO, funds must be sent directly from the Club or a combination of gifts from individual members all sent in together.

We ask that all gifts specifically state “HERO Gift” on the check or accompanying note. Gifts via the HERO program will be designated to Deployment Essentials, directly and quickly aiding families in need.

ShelterBox HERO Donation Form

Recognition

When a Club becomes a HERO Club, they will receive a certificate and a HERO digital badge for their website. They will also be listed on this webpage.

Upon the third year of consecutive giving, Clubs will receive a banner reflective of their giving level.

Upon the tenth year of consecutive giving, special recognition will be ordered.

Read about ShelterBox’s partnership with Rotary.

Read the  HERO FAQs

Questions? Email [email protected]

Donations to ShelterBox USA are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by U.S. law. Tax receipts for online donations are provided via email after the transaction is processed. Tax receipts for donations made by phone or mail are mailed within two to six weeks after the donation has been processed.

ShelterBox USA is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization in the United States and registered in the state of Florida. EIN 20-0471604.

A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA OR WWW.800HELPFLA.COM). REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE.

District # 5010
Bronze
Rotary Club of Fairbanks
Rotary Club of Juneau
Rotary Club of Nome
Rotary E-Club of District 5010, Alaska-Yukon
Rotary Club of Seward

District # 5020
Bronze
Interact Club of Chimacum High School
Rotary Club of Clover Park
Rotary Club of East Bremerton
Rotary Club of Kelso
Rotary Club of Longview Early Edition
Rotary Club of Sequim Sunrise
Rotary Club of South Puget Sound/Olympia
Rotary Club of Tacoma South
Rotary Club of Sumner

Silver
Rotary Club of Longview

District # 5030
Bronze
Rotary Club of West Seattle

District #5050
Silver
Rotary Club of Whatcom County North
Rotary Club of San Juan Islands

District # 5060
Bronze
Rotary Club of Lake Chelan

District # 5080
Gold
Rotary Club of Walla Walla

District # 5100
Gold
Rotary Club of Portland

Silver
Rotary Club of Lake Oswego
Rotary District 5100 Youth Exchange

Bronze
Rotary Club of Camas-Washougal
Rotary Club of Central East Portland
Rotary Club of Clackamas
Rotary Club of Forest Grove
Rotary Club of Gresham
Rotary Club of Lewis River
Rotary Club of Hillsboro
Rotary Club of McMinnville Sunrise
Rotary Club of North Clackamas Sunrise
Rotary Club of Portland New Generation

District # 5110
Gold
Rotary Club of Eugene Delta

Bronze
Rotary Club of Bandon-by-the-Sea
Rotary Club of Jacksonville-Applegate
Rotary Club of Myrtle Point
Rotary E-Club of State of Jefferson
Rotary Club of Rogue Gateway (Grants Pass)

District #5130
Bronze
Rotary Club of Petaluma

District # 5150

Gold
Rotary Club of Marin Evening
Rotary Club of San Rafael Harbor
Rotary Club of Terra Linda

Silver
Rotary Club of Marin Sunrise
Rotary Club of San Francisco Chinatown
Rotary Club of San Rafael Evening
Rotary Club of Sausalito

Bronze
Rotary Club of Novato
Rotary Club of Novato Sunrise

District # 5170
Bronze
Rotary Club of Los Gatos

District #5190
Bronze
Rotary Club of Auburn Gold Country

District # 5240
Bronze
Rotary Club of Cambria
Rotary Club of San Luis Obispo Daybreak

District # 5300
Bronze
Rotary Club of Claremont Sunrise
Rotary Club of Mesquite Sunrise

District # 5320
Bronze
Rotary Club of Huntington Beach Sunrise-Surf City

District # 5330
Bronze
Rotary Club of Big Bear Lake

District # 5340
Gold
Rotary Club of Coronado

Bronze
Rotary Club of La Jolla Golden Triangle
Rotary Club of La Mesa Sunrise
Rotary Club of Point Loma

District # 5420
Bronze
Rotary Club of Park City Sunrise

District # 5440
Bronze
Rotary Club of Gillette
Rotary Club of Laramie

District # 5450
Bronze
Rotary Club of Aurora Fitzsimons
Rotary Club of Highlands Ranch
Rotary Club of Niwot
Rotary Club of Parker
Rotary Club of Smoky Hill

District # 5470
Gold
Rotary Club of Glenwood Springs

District # 5495
Silver
Rotary Club of Peoria North

Bronze
Rotary Club of Kingman Route 66
Rotary E-Club of Southwest USA
Rotary Club of Scottsdale North
Rotary Club of Sedona Red Rocks
Rotary Club of Chandler Horizon
Rotary Club of Phoenix Squaw Peak
Rotary Club of Prescott Sunup
Rotary Club of Prescott-Frontier
Rotary Club of Sun City
Rotary Club of Tempe South
Rotary Club of Wickenburg

District #5500
Bronze
Rotary Club of Marana-Dove Mountain

District # 5520
Silver
Rotary Club of Albuquerque Rio Grande
Rotary Club of El Paso

Bronze
Rotary Club of Santa Fe Centro

District # 5580
Bronze
Rotary Club of Detroit Lakes Breakfast
Rotary Club of Fargo-Moorhead PM

District # 5630
Bronze
Interact Club of Lexington

District # 5670
Bronze
Rotary Club of Goodland
Rotary Club of Hays
Rotary Club of Salina
Rotary Club of Salina Noon

District # 5710
Bronze
Rotary Club of De Soto
Rotary Club of Lawrence Central

District # 5770
Bronze
Rotary Club of Norman-Sooner

District # 5790
Bronze
Rotary Club of Arlington
Rotary Club of Denton
Rotary Club of Mineral Wells

District # 5810
Bronze
Rotary Club of Addison 
Rotary Club of Allen Sunrise
Rotary Club of Plano West

District # 5840
Bronze
Rotary Club of New Braunfels

District # 5870
Bronze
Rotary Cub of Georgetown
Rotary Club of Killeen Evening
Rotary Club of La Grange

District # 5910
Bronze
Rotary Club of Friendswood

District # 5950
Bronze
Rotary Club of Chanhassen
Rotary Club of Willmar Lakes
Rotary Club of Hutchinson

District # 5960
Bronze
Rotary Club of Stillwater Sunrise
Rotary Club of Rice Lake
Rotary Club of Hudson Daybreak
Rotary Club of Albert Lea,

District # 6040
Bronze
Rotary Club of Richmond

District # 6080
Bronze
Rotary Club of Belton Raymore

District # 6250
Bronze
Rotary Club of Marshfield Sunrise

District # 6270
Bronze
Rotary Club of Elkhorn
Rotary Club of West Bend Sunrise
Rotary Club of Whitnall Park

District # 6380
Bronze
Rotary Club of Anchor Bay
Rotary Club of Ann Arbor West
Rotary Club of Clarkston
Rotary Club of Clawson
Rotary Club of Davisburg

Rotary Club of Lakes Area
Rotary Club of Saline
Rotary Club of Waterford

District # 6400
Bronze
Rotary Club of Dearborn Heights
Rotary Club of Canton

District # 6420
Bronze
Interact Club of Dekalb High School
Rotary Club of Sycamore

District # 6440
Bronze
Rotary Club of Carol Stream
Rotary Club of Deerfield
Rotary Club of Grayslake
Rotary Club of Lake in the Hills
Rotary Club of Long Grove, Hawthorn Woods and Kildeer
Rotary Club of Mundelein-Vernon Hills
Rotary Club of Northbrook
Rotary Club of NW Supper (Crystal Lake, Lake in the Hills)

District # 6450
Bronze
Rotary Club of Lansing
Rotary Club of Lemont-Homer Glen
Rotary Club of Oak Forest

District # 6510
Silver
Rotary Club of Carterville Noon

District # 6540
Bronze
Rotary Club of Goshen

District # 6560
Bronze
Rotary Club of Greencastle
Rotary Club of Lafayette

District # 6580
Bronze
Rotary Club of Bloomington North
Rotary Club of North Vernon

District # 6600
Silver
Rotary Club of Maumee

Bronze
Rotary Club of Tiffin

District # 6630
Bronze
Rotary Club of Chardon
Rotary Club of Fairlawn
Rotary Club of Solon

District # 6690
Bronze
Rotary Club of Westerville Sunrise

District # 6740
Bronze
Rotary Club of Kenton County

District # 6760
Bronze
Rotary Club of Murfreesboro Breakfast

District # 6780
Bronze
Rotary Club of Chattanooga
Rotary Club of Pigeon Forge

District # 6840
Bronze
Rotary Club of Slidell
Rotary Club of Northlake-Mandeville

District # 6910
Bronze
Rotary Club of Oconee County
Rotary Club of Lawrenceville

District # 6920
Bronze
Rotary Club of Augusta West
Rotary Club of Claxton
Rotary Club of Sandersville

District # 6940
Gold
Rotary Club of Mid-Bay

Bronze
Rotary Club of Branford
Rotary Club of Dixie County
Rotary Club of Pace
Rotary Club of Pensacola North
Rotary Club of Tallahassee
Rotary Club of Tallahassee Capital

District # 6950
Bronze
Rotary Club of Homosassa Springs
Rotary Club of New Port Richey
Rotary Club of St. Petersburg
Rotary Club of St. Petersburg Sunrise

District # 6960
Silver
Rotary Club of Sarasota Southside

Bronze
Rotary Club of Anna Maria Island
Rotary Club of Cape Coral
Rotary Club of Cape Coral Sunset
Rotary Club of Estero
Rotary Club of Ft. Myers Sunrise
Rotary Club of Lehigh Acres
Rotary Club of Marco Island Sunrise
Rotary Club of Punta Gorda
Rotary Club of Sarasota Bay
Rotary Club of Venice-Nokomis

District # 6970
Bronze
Rotary Club of Ocala

District # 6980
Bronze
Rotary Club of Lake Mary
Rotary Club of Winter Garden
Rotary Club of Winter Garden Foundation, Inc.
Rotary Club of the Villages-Noon

District # 6990
Silver
Rotary Club of Coral Gables
Bronze
Rotary Club of Pompano Beach

District # 7040
Bronze
Rotary Club of Chateaugay
Rotary Club of Clayton
Rotary Club of Plattsburgh Sunrise
Rotary Club of Watertown Sunrise

District # 7120
Bronze
Rotary Club of Avon
Rotary Club of Naples

District # 7150
Bronze
Rotary Club of Moravia

District # 7170
Bronze
Rotary Club of Trumansburg

District # 7190
Bronze
Rotary Club of Cobleskill
Rotary Club of Colonie-Guilderland
Rotary Club of Glenville
Rotary Club of Northville
Rotary Club of Wilton

District # 7210
Bronze
Rotary Club of Red Hook
Rotary Club of Rhinebeck
Rotary Club of Brewster
Rotary Club of Carmel
Rotary Club of Goshen
Rotary Club of Greenville
Rotary Club of Highland
Rotary Club of Hyde Park
Rotary Club of Kingston
Rotary Club of La Grange-Sunrise
Rotary Club of Livingston Manor
Rotary Club of Millbrook
Rotary Club of Nanuet-West Nyack
Rotary Club of New Paltz
Rotary Club of Patterson
Rotary Club of Pawling
Interact Club of Rhinebeck
Rotary Club of Port Jervis
Interact Club of Southern Ulster
Interact Club of Suffern
Interact Club of Walden
Interact Club of Warwick Valley

District # 7230
Bronze
Rotary Club of Mount Kisco

District # 7260
Bronze
Rotary Club of Rocky Point

District # 7280
Bronze
Rotary Club of Butler AM
Rotary Club of Cranberry
Rotary Club of Erie
Rotary Club of Hermitage
Rotary Club of Meadville AM
Rotary Club of Mercer
Rotary Club of Rich-Mar
Rotary Club of Zelienople

District # 7300
Bronze
Thomas Jefferson High School Interact
Rotary Club of Crafton-Ingram

District # 7330
Bronze
Rotary Club of Waynesburg

District # 7360
Bronze
Rotary Club of Altoona Sunrise
Rotary Club of Bedford Sunrise
Rotary Club of Emporium
Rotary Club of Montoursville

District # 7410
Bronze
Rotary Club of Honesdale

District # 7430
Bronze
Rotary Club of Allentown West
Rotary Club of Bethlehem
Rotary Club of Bethlehem Morning Star
Rotary Club of Blue Bell
Rotary Club of Doylestown
Rotary Club of Emmaus
Rotary Club of Fleetwood
Rotary Club of Hatboro
Rotary Club of Horsham
Rotary Club of Norristown
Rotary Club of Quakertown
Rotary Club of Willow Grove
Rotary Club of Wyomissing-West Reading

District # 7450
Bronze
Rotary Club of Media

District # 7505
Bronze
Rotary Club of Asbury Park
Rotary Club of Bordentown
Rotary Club of Cherry Hill
Rotary Club of Jackson
Rotary Club of Marlton
Rotary Club of Moorestown Breakfast
Rotary Club of Palmyra-Riverton-Cinnaminson
Rotary Club of Point Pleasant Beach
Rotary Club of Somers Point
Rotary Club of Willingboro

District # 7570
Bronze
Rotary Club of Danville
Rotary Club of Front Royal
Rotary Club of New Market
Rotary Club of Blacksburg

District # 7610
Silver
Rotary Club of Vienna

Bronze
Interact Club of Kettle Run High School
Rotary Club of Annandale
Rotary Club of Blue Ridge Mountains
Rotary Club of Centreville and Chantilly
Rotary Club of Springfield
Rotary Club of Tysons Corner
Rotary Club of West Springfield
Rotary Club of Woodbridge

District # 7630
Bronze
Rotary Club of Centreville
Rotary Club of Newark-Mornings
Rotary Club of Snow Hill
Rotary Club of Brandywine Hundred
Rotary Club of Middletown-Odessa

District # 7670
Silver
Rotary Club Lake Hickory
Bronze
Rotary Club of Madison County
Rotary Club of Blowing Rock

District # 7690
Silver
Rotary Club of Jonesboro
Bronze
Rotary Club of Yadkinville

District # 7710
Bronze
Rotary Club of Cary MacGregor

District # 7780
Bronze
Rotary Club of Hampton
Rotary Club of Saco Bay
Rotary Club of South Portland-Cape Elizabeth

District # 7850
Bronze
Rotary Club of Cambridge,
Rotary Club of North Conway
Rotary Club of Stowe

District # 7870
Bronze
Rotary Club of Winnisquam Regional High School
Rotary Club of Bedford
Rotary Club of Hollis-Brookline

District # 7890
Bronze
Rotary Club of East Hartford
Rotary Club of Putnam
Rotary Club of Southington

District # 7910
Bronze
Rotary Club of Needham

District # 7980
Bronze
Rotary Club of Meriden
Rotary Club of Stoningtons
Rotary Club of Colchester